Update: The new temporary parent visa

The temporary sponsored parental visa, if passed through Parliament, will be available in late 2017. The federal government announced a new temporary visa for parents of migrants, making good on its promise made before last year’s federal election.

Assistant Immigration Minister Alex Hawke announced the visa on May 5, which will allow parents to stay up to ten years in Australia. The visa with a three-year stay will cost $5,000 and a five-year stay will cost $10,000.

There are some things you should know about the new parental visa:

1.Only Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens will be able to sponsor their parents.

2 A sponsor must meet household income and character requirements.

3 A sponsor must have lived in Australia for at least four years.

4. The sponsorship and visa applications will be assessed separately. A person must be approved as a sponsor before a visa application can be made.

5. Only one set of parents per household (that is maximum two people) can be sponsored for this visa at a time.

6. The parents must also meet identity, health and character requirements.

7. The visa can be granted more than once but the maximum stay is 10 years in total.

8. They will also be required to hold, and maintain, health insurance, from an Australian provider, valid for their intended period of stay in Australia.

9. Sponsors must also agree to undertake certain obligations in relation to those they are sponsoring

The implementation of this visa is subject to the passage of the Migration Amendment (Family Violence and Other Measures) Bill 2016 through Parliament. If it passes in the Winter session, the new visa will be available in late 2017. The Department of Immigration and Border Protection will make more details about the visa available closer to its implementation.

new parent visa

Further details can be found on our website at: https://www.rmaustralia.com/family-and-partner-visa.html

 

Advertisements