Changes to Tasmania’s State migration program

Changes to Tasmania’s State Migration Program:

 

  • From 1 August 2017:
    Labour market testing for ‘Category 2 – Job Offer’ (489 visa only): For Skilled
    Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) nomination, employer offering
    employment for a position at ANZSCO skill level 4 or below will need to provide
    evidence of genuine attempts to recruit workers from the domestic labour market.

 

  • From 1 October 2017:
    Three months prior employment requirement for ‘Category 2 – Job Offer’
    (BOTH 190 and 489 visas): Onshore applicants with employment in Tasmania will
    only be eligible for nomination if they have been working in Tasmania for 3 months
    prior to lodging their application for state nomination.

 

  • From 1 January 2018:
    Two year study requirement (190 visa only): Applicants will need to have
    completed two years of study at a CRICOS-registered Tasmanian tertiary institution
    instead of one year.

 

Please refer to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP)
Australian study requirement as to what constitutes two years of study. If the
applicant is claiming regional study points with DIBP, they would meet the two year
study requirement.

One year study requirement remains in place for provisional visa nomination
(489 visa).

Who is affected?

Current international students who have commenced an eligible course in a CRICOS
registered Tasmanian tertiary institution before 31 July 2017 will NOT be affected by the
changes to the Tasmanian Graduate Category (190 visa).

If enrolled prior to 31 July 2017, requirements introduced on 1 January 2018 will not be applicable and the following requirements need to be met in order to be eligible for 190 visa nomination:

  • completed and graduated from a CRICOS registered tertiary institution in Tasmania.
    The course undertaken:
  • must be either a degree (a bachelor or any higher degree), a diploma, an
    advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled
    occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO)
  • must have a minimum duration of one academic year (40 weeks)
  • must be full time and on site in Tasmania.
  • currently in Tasmania and lived in the state for at least 12 months during your period
    of study (evidence needs to be provided);

All other applications will be assessed in accordance with Tasmania’s nomination
requirements at the time of lodgement. Applicants who have lodged their applications for state nomination before the listed dates for changes will not be affected.

 

Tasmania Skilled Migration

If you require assistance with your skilled visa application or would like to emigrate to Tasmania please do not hesitate to contact us. The new Tasmanian (TSOL) is available on our website at: https://www.rmaustralia.com/tasmania-skilled-occupation-list-july-2017.html

Advertisements